Department of Consumer Affairs (Price Monitoring Division)
All India Daily Average Prices Of 5 Major Pulses

Daily PricesMajor Pulses(Latest)1 Month Ago 1 Year Ago % Variation over
26/09/202226/08/202226/09/20211 Month1 Year
All-India Retail Price (in ₹ /kg)Gram Dal73.6173.7875.74-0.23-2.81
Tur/Arhar Dal112.17110.55105.281.476.54
Urad Dal109.07107.97106.451.022.46
Moong Dal103.54102.48100.891.032.63
Masoor Dal96.4797.4193.88-0.962.76
All-India Wholesale Price (in ₹ /qtl)Gram Dal6495.036526.746781.98-0.49-4.23
Tur/Arhar Dal10202.2310091.899575.691.096.54
Urad Dal9712.539747.479691.37-0.360.22
Moong Dal9257.389221.029076.480.391.99
Masoor Dal8608.218782.968522.26-1.991.01

Prices in 4 Metros and Ranchi

Daily Retail Prices (₹ /kg) in 4 Metros and Ranchi
Major Pulses Delhi Mumbai Kolkata Chennai Ranchi
26/09/2022
(Latest)
26/09/2021
(1 Year Back)
26/09/2022
(Latest)
26/09/2021
(1 Year Back)
26/09/2022
(Latest)
26/09/2021
(1 Year Back)
26/09/2022
(Latest)
26/09/2021
(1 Year Back)
26/09/2022
(Latest)
26/09/2021
(1 Year Back)
Gram Dal7070858873797175NRNR
Tur/Arhar Dal115110126117115109121107NRNR
Urad Dal123120124134107104126117NRNR
Moong Dal100100121130106104111107NRNR
Masoor Dal93100951091001049299NRNR






Department of Consumer Affairs (Price Monitoring Division)
All India Daily Weighted Average Prices Of Major Edible Oils

Daily Prices Edible Oils(Latest)1 Month Ago 1 Year Ago % Variation over
26/09/202226/08/202226/09/20211 Month1 Year
All-India Retail Price (in ₹ /kg)Groundnut Oil 188.29187.8177.720.265.95
Mustard Oil 169.57172.85186.58-1.90-9.12
Vanaspati 150.93153.4136.48-1.6110.59
Soya Oil 151.62155.41154.13-2.44-1.63
Sunflower Oil 170.57177.63162.36-3.975.06
Palm Oil 123.61133.85133-7.65-7.06
All-India Wholesale Price (in ₹ /qtl)Groundnut Oil 17739.2517932.4616881.66-1.085.08
Mustard Oil 16110.0716500.5317778.11-2.37-9.38
Vanaspati 13760.6414100.6312509.86-2.4110.00
Soya Oil 14068.1814615.8514436.58-3.75-2.55
Sunflower Oil 16034.2916857.2315529.06-4.883.25
Palm Oil 11411.6312613.8412538.09-9.53-8.98

Prices in 4 Metros and Ranchi

Daily Retail Prices (₹ /kg) in 4 Metros and Ranchi
Major Edible Oils Delhi Mumbai Kolkata Chennai Ranchi
26/09/2022
(Latest)
26/09/2021
(1 Year Back)
26/09/2022
(Latest)
26/09/2021
(1 Year Back)
26/09/2022
(Latest)
26/09/2021
(1 Year Back)
26/09/2022
(Latest)
26/09/2021
(1 Year Back)
26/09/2022
(Latest)
26/09/2021
(1 Year Back)
Groundnut Oil 207175197195NRNR201171NRNR
Mustard Oil 179195181206156191196182NRNR
Vanaspati 158140179162138132127136NRNR
Soya Oil 150150165151142160NRNRNRNR
Sunflower Oil 207180166169181175155153NRNR
Palm Oil 12012612513610614497125NRNR


Department of Consumer Affairs (Price Monitoring Division)
All India Daily Average Prices Of Cereals & Sugar

Daily Prices Items(Latest)1 Month Ago 1 Year Ago % Variation over
26/09/202226/08/202226/09/20211 Month1 Year
All-India Retail Price (in ₹ /kg)Rice38.2937.7834.851.359.87
Wheat30.7830.8226.47-0.1316.28
Atta (Wheat)36.2435.6630.111.6320.36
Sugar42.6442.1441.61.192.5
All-India Wholesale Price (in ₹ /qtl)Rice3341.753323.863037.460.5410.02
Wheat2719.112711.512303.080.2818.06
Atta (Wheat)3091.523024.312537.642.2221.83
Sugar3922.463863.623864.011.521.51





Prices in 4 Metros and Ranchi

Daily Retail Prices (₹ /kg) in 4 Metros and Ranchi
Cereals & Sugar Delhi Mumbai Kolkata Chennai Ranchi
26/09/2022
(Latest)
26/09/2021
(1 Year Back)
26/09/2022
(Latest)
26/09/2021
(1 Year Back)
26/09/2022
(Latest)
26/09/2021
(1 Year Back)
26/09/2022
(Latest)
26/09/2021
(1 Year Back)
26/09/2022
(Latest)
26/09/2021
(1 Year Back)
Rice3232343641335857NRNR
Wheat25NR4340NRNR3939NRNR
Atta (Wheat)3025524335263543NRNR
Sugar4142424244424146NRNR








Department of Consumer Affairs (Price Monitoring Division)
All India Daily Average Prices Of Major vegetables

Daily Prices Items(Latest)1 Month Ago 1 Year Ago % Variation over
26/09/202226/08/202226/09/20211 Month1 Year
All-India Retail Price (in ₹ /kg)Potato27.7527.9619.99-0.7538.82
Onion25.8326.1427.92-1.19-7.49
Tomato43.8234.732826.1756.50
All-India Wholesale Price (in ₹ /qtl)Potato2165.62171.991489.29-0.2945.41
Onion19812011.942236.46-1.54-11.42
Tomato3418.242667.442100.7128.1562.72





Prices in 4 Metros and Ranchi

Daily Retail Prices (₹ /kg) in 4 Metros and Ranchi
Major Vegetables Delhi Mumbai Kolkata Chennai Ranchi
26/09/2022
(Latest)
26/09/2021
(1 Year Back)
26/09/2022
(Latest)
26/09/2021
(1 Year Back)
26/09/2022
(Latest)
26/09/2021
(1 Year Back)
26/09/2022
(Latest)
26/09/2021
(1 Year Back)
26/09/2022
(Latest)
26/09/2021
(1 Year Back)
Potato2818322228143722NRNR
Onion2732252729372323NRNR
Tomato5035292553433720NRNR